With the support of:

Organising Committees

MNE 2014 Local Organising Committee

  • Michel Despont (CSEM) - Conference Co-Chair
  • Jürgen Brugger (EPFL) - Conference Co-Chair
  • Laura Heyderman (PSI/ETHZ) - Program Chair
  • Guillermo Villanueva (EPFL) - Program Co-Chair
  • Jennifer Rupp (ETHZ) - Program Co-Chair
  • Alex Dommann (EMPA)
  • Edward Byrne (FSRM) – General secretary, web site and communications
  • Sebastian Gautsch (EPFL) – Exhibition Management
  • Grégoire Genolet (Mimotec) – Short Courses
  • Valérie Jacot-Descombes (EPFL / P / P-SG / Médiacom) – Social Program & Catering
  • Daniel Rosenfeld (MNT Consult) - Sponsoring
  • Heiko Wolf (IBM Research) - Start-up Contest

MNE International Steering Committee

  • Anja Boisen, Technical University of Denmark – Denmark
  • Michel Despont, CSEM – Switzerland
  • Zahid Durrani, Imperial College London – United Kingdom
  • Massimo Gentili, Centre for Materials and Microsystems – Italy
  • Evangelos Gogolides, NCSR Demokritos Athens – Greece
  • Dieter Kern, (Chair), University of Tübingen – Germany
  • Jean-Francois de Marneffe, IMEC Leuven – Belgium
  • Urs Staufer, Delft University of Technology – Netherlands
  • Hubert Brueckl, Danube University Krems – Austria
  • Shinji Matsui, University of Hyogo – Japan
  • Francesc Pérez-Murano, CNM-CSIC Barcelona – Spain
  • John Randall, Zyvex Dallas – USA
  • Christophe Vieu, LAAS-CNRS Toulouse – France

MNE International Program Committee

  • Gabriel Abadal – Universitat Autςnoma de Barcelona (UAB)
  • Maan Alkaisi – University of Canterbury
  • Panagiotis Argitis – NCSR Demokritos
  • Gonηal Badenes – ICFO
  • Joan Bausells – IMB-CNM (CSIC)
  • Uwe Behringer – UBC Microelectronics
  • Gerard Benassayag – CEMES/CNRS
  • Ruediger Berger – Max-Planck-Institute for Polymer Research
  • Iris Bergmair – Profactor GmbH, Functional Surfaces and Nanostructures
  • Stefan Blunier – ETH Zuerich, Institute of Mechanical Systems
  • Alexei Bogdanov – ETH Zuerich, Institute of Mechanical Systems
  • Anja Boisen – Technical University of DK
  • Stefano Cabrini – Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Victor J. Cadarso – Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI)
  • Christophe Cardinaud – CNRS - Institut des materiaux Jean Rouxel
  • Brendan Casey – Kelvin Nanotechnology
  • Aline Cerf – LAAS-CNRS
  • Manish Chandhok – LAAS-CNRS
  • Wen-Huei Chang – National Pingtung University of Education
  • Margarita Chatzichristidi – University of Athens
  • Lei Chen – National Taiwan University
  • Hsuen-Li Chen – National Taiwan University
  • Yong Chen – National Taiwan University
  • Rebecca Cheung – University of Edinburgh
  • Bo Cui – University of Waterloo
  • Neil Curson – University College London
  • Jose Maria De Teresa – ICMA, Facultad de Ciencias
  • Massimo De Vittorio – Universitα del Salento
  • Emiliano Descrovi – Polytechnic of Turin
  • Panagiotis Dimitrakis – NCSR Demokritos
  • Zoran Djuric – IHTM - Institute for Chemistry, Technology and Metallurgy
  • Elizabeth Dobisz – Hitachi San Jose Research Center
  • Klaus Drese – Institut fόr Mikrotechnik Mainz
  • Andreas Erdmann – Fraunhofer Institute IISB
  • Theodore Fedynyshyn – MIT Lincoln Laboratory
  • Monika Fleischer – University of Tόbingen, Institute for Applied Physics
  • Kristel Fobelets – Imperial College London
  • Sebastian Gautsch – EPFL
  • Massimo Gentili – Innovation & Technology Management
  • Annamaria Gerardino – CNR-Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie
  • Jacques Gierak – LPN-CNRS
  • Jens Gobrecht – Paul Scherrer Institute
  • Evangelos Gogolides – NCSR Demokritos
  • Markus Graf – Sensirion AG
  • Brian Grenon – Grenon Consulting, Inc.
  • Vitaliy Guzenko – Paul Scherrer Institute
  • Cornelis W. Hagen – Delft University of Technology
  • Peter Hahmann – Vistec Electron Beam GmbH
  • Lloyd Harriott – University of Virginia
  • Harry Heinzelmann – CSEM SA
  • Toshiro Itani – EIDEC Inc.
  • Hiroyuki Ito – Hitachi High-Technologies Corporation
  • Grigoris Kaltsas – TEI Athens
  • Songphol Kanjanachuchai – Chulalongkorn University
  • Vassili Karanassios – Chulalongkorn University
  • Robert Kirchner – Paul Scherrer Institute
  • Eugenie Kirk – Paul Scherrer Institute
  • Fuhsiang Ko – National Chiao Tung University
  • Manfred Kohl – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  • Hans W.P. Koops – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  • Anders Kristensen – Technical University of DK
  • Pieter Kruit – Delft University of Technology
  • Laura Lechuga – Research Center on Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (CIN2)
  • Chun-Hung Lin – National Cheng Kung University
  • Ran Liu – Fudan University
  • Hans Loeschner – IMS Nanofabrication AG
  • Leandro Lorenzelli – FBK - Centre for Materials and Microsystems (CMM)
  • Regina Luttge – University of Twente
  • Eleni Makarona – NCSR Demokritos
  • Laurent Malaquin – Institut Curie UMR 168
  • Cristina Martin-Olmos – CSEM SA
  • Adrian Martinez-Rivas – Research centre in computation (CIC) of National Polytechnic Institute
  • Shinji Matsui – University of Hyogo
  • Faisal Mohd-Yasin – Micro- and Nanotechnology Centre (QMNC), Griffith University
  • Isabella Moser – Jobst Technologies
  • Miha Mraz – University of Ljubljana
  • Pascal Normand – IMEL/NCSR Demokritos
  • Shunri Oda – Tokyo Institute of Technology
  • Heidi Ottevaere – Vrije Universiteit Brussel
  • James Owen – Zyvex Labs.
  • Celestino Padeste – Paul Scherrer Institute
  • Tung-Ming Pan – Chang Gung University
  • Stella W Pang – Chang Gung University
  • Athanasios Papathanasiou – NTUA
  • Francesc Perez-Murano – CNM-IMB, CSIC
  • David Peyrade – LTM-CNRS c/o CEA-Minatec
  • Francesco Pieri – Universita di Pisa
  • Pasqualantonio Pingue – Scuola Normale Superiore PISA
  • Philip Prewett – University of Birmingham
  • Muhammad Rafiq – Pakistan Institute of Engineering & Applied Sciences
  • John Randall – Zyvex Labs.
  • Heike Riel – IBM Research GmbH
  • Alex Robinson – University of Birmingham
  • Francois Rossi – European Commission-Joint Research Centre
  • Veronica Savu – Ecole Polytechnique Fιdιrale de Lausanne (EPFL)
  • Steven Schofield – University College London
  • Jian Shi – Elvesys
  • Ralf Steingrueber – Fraunhofer-Institute for Telecommunications
  • Andris Sternberg – University of Latvia
  • Richard Syms – Imperial College London
  • Maria Tenje – Lund University
  • Iain Thayne – Lund University
  • Christos Tsamis – NCSR Demokritos
  • Angeliki Tserepi – NCSR Demokritos
  • Dimitris Tsoukalas – National Techn. Univ. of Athens
  • Ivo Utke – EMPA Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology
  • Jeroen A van Kan – CIBA, Physics Department, NUS
  • Christophe Vieu – University of Toulouse
  • Katia Vutova – Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
  • Shalom Wind – Columbia University
  • Sandra Wolff – TU Kaiserslautern, Nano+Bio Center
  • Stefan Wurm – Advanced Micro Devices / SEMATECH
  • Ioanna Zergioti – NTUA
Gold Sponsors
 
raith logo
 
Micronarc logo

 
csem  logo
 
PSI  logo
Eulitha logo
Elevier  logo
 
JEOL  logo
 
JEOL  logo
 
 


Silver Sponsors
 
Tronics  logo
 
newflare   logo
 
 
trumph   logo
 
empa   logo
 
Swissphotonics   logo
 
IBM   logo
 
 

Sponsoring

Interested in sponsoring MNE and seeing your logo here?

Contact us for more information.

Newsletter

Stay informed!

Sign up to our mailing list to receive all announcements.

 

 

 

 
Organising partners:        
  csem logo EPFL logo PSI logo ethz logo
  IBM logo fsrm logo EMPA logo mimotec logo